Schedule – Københavns Universitet

Schedule

The course will last 5 days and will be a mixture of lectures and practicals. In order to get the 2.5 ECTS, the students will have to submit a report, consisting of one of the following:

  • A poster on their own research (to be presented during the Monday poster session), OR
  • A selection of exercises made during the practical sessions (details will be given during the course).

Details on social programme

  • On Thursday, directly after the lectures (1615), we will be picked up by a bus that takes us to the center, where we will go on a canal tour of Copenhagen. Please bring an umbrella in case of rain :-)
  • After the canal tour, we will walk to Kulturhuset Islands Brygge, where we will have a conference dinner from 18:30. This culture house is beautifully situated near the water.

Schedule

 

Abstracts

Please see syllabus and suggested reading for more information.

Tom Fletcher (TF)

Part 1:
Riemannian geometry basics
- Motivation: intro to manifold statistics
- Metrics, geodesics
- Covariant derivative, parallel translation
- Lie groups, homogeneous spaces

Part 2:
Manifold Statistics
- Frechet mean
- Geometric median
- Principal geodesic analysis (PGA)
- Regression models

Part 3:
Diffeomorphisms and Image Registration
- Diffeomorphism metrics and geodesic equations
- Image registration
- Atlas building
- PGA and regression models for diffeomorphisms 

Anuj Srivastava (AS)

Part 1: Functional Data Analysis
        Estimating functions from data; function registration problem; use of L2
        norms and its limitations; square-root slope function; elastic metric and
        Fisher-Rao metric; functional alignment under Fisher-Rao metric.

Part 2: Shape Analysis of Euclidean Curves
        Past techniques in shape analysis; registration problem; elastic Riemannian metric;
        Square-root velocity function; shape metric; mean and covariances; simple shape models.

Part 3: Additional Topics:
        Shapes of trajectories on manifolds; TSRVF representations; shape analysis of
        surfaces; square-root normal fields representations.

Tom Nye (TN)

Part 1:
Introduction to non-smooth examples and to phylogenetics
BHV tree-space and geodesics
More general CAT(0) geometry and orthant spaces

Part 2:
The Fréchet mean: algorithms; stickiness; central limit theorems
Correlations and the shape of distributions: use of the log map; principal geodesics; principal surfaces

Part 3:
Stochastic processes in non-smooth spaces

Stefan Sommer (SS)

Differential geometry computations using the Theano framework