Programme – University of Copenhagen

Home > Programme

Programme

Monday, 12 August 

[SPACE COMPLEXITY AND SUCCINCT REPRESENTATION]

9.15-10.15: Invited talk
Torben Hagerup: Highly Succinct Dynamic Data Structures

Coffee break

10.45-11.15:
Bireswar Das, Shivdutt Sharma, and P. R. Vaidyanathan: Succinct Representation of Finite Groups

11.15-11.45:
Sankardeep Chakraborty, Anish Mukherjee, and Srinivasa Rao Satti: Space Efficient Algorithms for Breadth-Depth Search

[GRAPH ALGORITHMS]

11.45-12.15:
Miroslaw Kowaluk and Andrzej Lingas: Rare Siblings Speed-up Deterministic Detection and Counting of Small Pattern Graphs

Lunch (provided)

[COMPUTATIONAL GEOMETRY]

13.30-14.00:
Hernán González-Aguilar, David Orden, Pablo Pérez-Lantero, David Rappaport, Carlos Seara, Javier Tejel, and Jorge Urrutia: Maximum rectilinear convex subsets

14.00-14.30:
Dominique Schmitt: Bivariate B-splines from Convex Pseudo-circle Configurations

[BARC]

14.30-15.00:
Mikkel Thorup et al.: Algorithmic research in Copenhagen

Coffee break 

15.30-16.30: Invited talk
Bernard Chazelle: Some Observations on Dynamic Random Walks and Network Renormalization

Break

17.00-18.00:
Business Meeting

Tuesday, 13 August

[MODEL CHECKING]

9.15-10.15: Invited talk
Kousha Etessami: Algorithms for Some Classes of Infinite-state MDPs and Stochastic Games

Coffee break

[FORMAL METHODS]

10.45-11.15:
Christian Coester, Thomas Schwentick, and Martin Schuster: Winning Strategies for Streaming Rewriting Games

11.15-11.45:
Jesus Dominguez and Maribel Fernandez: Nominal Syntax with Atom Substitutions: Matching, Unification, Rewriting

11.45-12.15:
Alexander Kozachinskiy and Alexander Shen: Two Characterizations of Finite State Dimension

Lunch (provided)

13.30-14.00: Markus Lohrey and Sebastian Maneth: Largest Common Prefix of a Regular Tree Languages

[COMPLEXITY]

14.00-14.30:
Vikraman Arvind, Frank Fuhlbrück, Johannes Koebler, and Oleg Verbitsky: On Weisfeiler-Leman Invariance: Subgraph Counts and Related Graph Properties

14.30-15.00:
Andreas Bärtschi and Stephan Eidenbenz: Deterministic Preparation of Dicke States

Coffee break 

15.30-16.00:
Gianluca De Marco, Tomasz Jurdzinski, and Dariusz Kowalski: Optimal Channel Utilization with Limited Feedback

16.00-16.30:
Titus Dose: Complete Disjoint coNP-Pairs but no Complete Total Polynomial Search Problems Relative to an Oracle

16.30-18.45: Sightseeing

19.00: Conference dinner at Scandic Copenhagen

Wednesday, 14 August 

[CONSTRAINT SATISFACTION PROBLEMS]

9.15-10.15: Invited talk
Libor Barto: Algebraic Theory of Promise Constraint Satisfaction Problems, First Steps

Coffee break

[GRAPH ALGORITHMS]

10.45-11.15:
Iago A. Carvalho, Thomas Erlebach, and Kleitos Papadopoulos: An Efficient Algorithm for the Fast Delivery Problem

11.15-11.45:
Carl Feghali, Matthew Johnson, Giacomo Paesani, and Daniel Paulusma: On Cycle Transversals and Their Connected Variants in the Absence of a Small Linear Forest

11.45-12.15:
Duygu Vietz and Egon Wanke: The Fault-Tolerant Metric Dimension of Cographs

Lunch (provided)

[PARAMETERIZED COMPLEXITY]

13.30-14.00:
Katrin Casel, Henning Fernau, Mehdi Khosravian Ghadikolaei, Jerome Monnot, and Florian Sikora: Extension of Some Edge Graph Problems: Standard and Parameterized Complexity

14.00-14.30:
Riccardo Dondi and Manuel Lafond: On the Tractability of Covering a Graph with 2-Clubs

14.30-15.00:
Frank Gurski, Dominique Komander, and Carolin Rehs: Computing Digraph Width Measures on Directed Co-Graphs

Coffee break 

[STRINGS AND SCHEDULING ALGORITHMS]

15.30-16.00: Panagiotis Charalampopoulos, Tomasz Kociumaka, Solon Pissis, Jakub Radoszewski, Wojciech Rytter, Juliusz Straszyński, Tomasz Walen, and Wiktor Zuba: Circular Pattern Matching with k Mismatches

16.00-16.30:
Marek Klonowski, Dariusz Kowalski, Jaroslaw Mirek, and Prudence Wong: Fault-tolerant Parallel Scheduling of Arbitrary Length Jobs on a Shared Channel

END OF CONFERENCE